Auto racing

Hagerstown Lucas Oil LMDS preview: Prestigious title could come down to an educated guess — Herald-Mail

Jason Covert, shown at the Northeast Ultimate Super Late Model Series race on May 26, 2018, at Port Royal Speedway, is one of the many drivers to watch in Saturday’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Stanley Schetrompf Classic at Hagerstown Speedway. Photo by Kyle McFadden.

What 🧐: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 38th annual Stanley Schetrompf Classic

When πŸ—“: Saturday, April 13 at 7 p.m.

Where πŸ“Œ: Hagerstown Speedway

Important times ⏰: Pit gates open at 2 p.m. … general admission gates open at 5 p.m. … driver’s meeting starts at 6:30 p.m. … racing at 7 p.m.

Tickets 🎫: General admission $32; Students/seniors/military $25; reserved seats $35; pit pass $45

Payout πŸ’Έ: Winner $12,000 … 2nd $5,000 … 3rd $3,500 … 4th $2,750 … 5th $2,250 … 6th $1,800 … 7th $1,500 … 8th $1,300 … 9th $1,200 … 10th $1,100 … 11th $1,075 … 12th $1,050 … 13th $1,025 … 14th-24th $1,000

Tire rule: Left rear/fronts – Hoosier Rib 28.5 1300 … Right rear – Hoosier 01, 04 … must use the same set of four tires for time trials, heat races, and B-Main … competitors may use three new tires for the A-Main … cutting or siping of any tire is allowed

Last year’s race: Eventual series champion Jonathan Davenport swept the night, clocking the fastest lap in time trials, winning his heat race, and leading all 50 laps of the feature to win by 3.437 seconds over Scott Bloomquist. Tyler Bare (third) and Kyle Lee (ninth) was the highest-finishing regional drivers. Davenport, Bloomquist, Lee, and Gregg Satterlee won the heat races.

Prestigious Lucas Oil title could come down to an educated guess

For regional race teams and drivers like Jason Covert, the difference between storybook and ineptitude for Saturday’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race at Hagerstown Speedway lies in the preparation days before, pressed in between the obligations of a respective day job.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Standings (thru 4/11)

POS#DRIVERPTSAMAINSWINSPODIUMSTOP 6s
149Jonathan Davenport186012489
21TTyler Erb169012379
31Earl Pearson Jr.167512157
41MDevin Moran156012026
514Josh Richards147512034
639Tim McCreadie144512002
t75Don O’Neal140012015
t720Jimmy Owens140012124
971Hudson O’Neal135512113
1040Kyle Bronson126512003
1121JRBilly Moyer Jr.122012000
1212JJason Jameson120012000
131GkRyan King118012000
1450Shanon Buckingham11758000
152sStormy Scott107511000
160Scott Bloomquist*8108012
171SBrandon Sheppard6707137
Josh Richards looks forward to ‘home-type feeling’ in Lucas Oil stop at Hagerstown Speedway

Five professionals to watch

No. 49 Jonathan Davenport

Jonathan Davenport dominated last year’s LOLMDS show at Hagerstown and cruised to the 2019 series championship. Photo by Heath Lawson.

If there was an Official World Late Model Ranking like in golf and tennis, Davenport would easily be at the top. After all, his nickname is “Superman.” He’s the reigning LOLMDS champion and he’s already working on another title. Through 12 races this year the Georgia native has four wins and eight podium finishes, good enough for the early points lead. Davenport swept the weekend last year and should be the favorite Saturday night.

No. 1T Tyler Erb

Twenty-two-year-old Tyler Erb has quickly ascended into one of the nation’s top Super Late Model racers. Photo by Heath Lawson.

In his first full season with the LOLMDS, the 22-year-old has established himself as one of the best young talents in all of Late Model racing. He has three wins and seven podium finishes through 12 races in 2019, marks that trail only Jonathan “Superman” Davenport.”

No. 14 Josh Richards

Josh Richards (right) and crew chief Anthony Burroughs (left) look to make gains at Hagerstown Speedway this Saturday. Photo by Heath Lawson.

“Rocket Man” isn’t fully acclimated with his new home, Clint Bowyer Racing, but the 2017 LOLMDS champion enters Saturday with momentum and plenty of experience at the Hub City oval. Richards was the quick-time recipient Thursday at Atomic Speedway, so if he can translate that kind of speed to the place he’s won at seven times, it could very well lead to his first LOLMDS win of 2019.

No. 1 Brandon Sheppard

Brandon Sheppard has seven national touring wins in 17 races in 2019. Photo by Heath Lawson.

The Illinois native isn’t a LOLMDS regular but since the World of Outlaws is off this week the WoO points leader will add spice to an already loaded field. Sheppard has six WoO wins in eight races, and in seven LOLMDS events, he has yet to finish worse than sixth to go along with one victory. Sheppard will be tough pass on Saturday night.

No. 39 Tim McCreadie

Tim McCreadie finished fourth in last year’s LOLMDS race at Hagerstown Speedway. Photo by Heath Lawson.

Even though T-Mac has just two top sixes in 12 LOLMDS races, the former NASCAR driver is seemingly always in the mix at Hagerstown. He finished fourth in last year’s Stanley Schetrompf Classic.

Other LOLMDS regulars

No. 1 Earl Pearson Jr. — one win, five podium finishes in 2019

No. 1M Devin Moran — five national touring wins in 2018

No. 5 Don O’Neal — 2014 LOLMDS champion; drives for NASCAR drive Clint Bowyer

No. 20 Jimmy Owens — 2011, 2012 and 2013 LOLMDS champion

No. 71 Hudson O’Neal — one win in 2019; drives for NASCAR driver Clint Bowyer

No. 40 Kyle Bronson — one LOLMDS win in 2018

No. 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. — seven national touring wins in 2018

No. 12J Jason Jameson — one LOLMDS win in 2018

No. 1GK Ryan King — 13th in LOLMDS points

No. 50 Shanon Buckingham — 14th in LOLMDS points

No. 2s Stormy Scott — 15th in LOLMDS points

Locals to watch

No. 0 Rick Eckert

National Dirt Late Model Hall-of-Famer Rick Eckert is scheduled to race Saturday night at Hagerstown. Photo by Heath Lawson.

After a long, loyal run on the World of Outlaws tour, the York, Pa., native and Hall of Famer is back to a regional schedule in 2019. “Scrub” is 14th all-time in SLM wins at Hagerstown Speedway with 27, the last coming in May 2017.

No. 22 Gregg Satterlee

Gregg Satterlee from Indiana, Pa., won the 2016 Stanley Schrompf Classic. Photo by Austin McFadden.

After a two-year push on the LOLMDS, Satterlee returns to a regional schedule in 2019. He’s the 2016 winner of the Stanley Schetrompf Classic winner.

No. 72 Jason Covert

Jason Covert has won two of his last seven features, including last October’s Hub City 100 at Hagerstown Speedway. Photo by Austin McFadden.

Covert’s last three LOLMDS features haven’t gone smoothly (22nd, DNF; 12th; 27th, DNF), but the York Haven, Pa., native enters Saturday with many reasons to be confident. He’s won two of his last seven features, one of them being at Hagerstown last October, and he’s been fast everywhere he’s went. Couple that with his knowhow and experience, and it could translate into his second-ever LOLMDS win.

No. 43A Tyler Bare

Tyler Bare enjoyed a breakthrough season in his first year in Super Late Model competition, which included a third-place finish in last year’s Stanley Schetrompf Classic. Photo courtesy of Tyler Bare Racing.

Tyler Bare, the 23-year-old son of renowned Late Model racer Booper Bare, put himself on the map when he finished third in last year’s Stanley Schetrompf Classic. The Southern Virginia native went on to win four times across the Mid-Atlantic last year, including the $20,000-to-win USA 100 at Virginia Motor Speedway. Bare has the equipment and talent to overtake a loaded field Saturday night.

No. 2T Kyle Lee

Kyle Lee, the 2017 Hagerstown Super Late Model track champion, won a heat race in the LOLMDS Stanley Schetrompf Classic. Photo by Heath Lawson.

Last year, “General Lee” started on the outside of the front row but emotions and the series’ quirky tire rule got the best of the 20-year-old. The Greencastle, Pa., native, behind former national touring crew chief Matthew Barnes, has only learned since. Two weeks ago he snapped a year-and-a-half-long winless streak and the last time he raced at Hagerstown he finished second.

Other locals to watch

No. 25z Mason Zeigler — the 2018 LOLMDS competitor has three podium finishes in four regional races this season

No. 36 Kyle Hardy — After racing regionally for years, the 25-year-old is now racing full-time with the World of Outlaws. An off-week brings him back to his stomping ground, where he won once in 2018

No. 72 Justin Weaver — has a guaranteed starting position after winning the Northeast Ultimate opener at Hagerstown in March

No. 20 Trever Feathers — the third-generation racer is currently mangled in a year-long winless spell and he’s rolling out untested equipment on Saturday, but when he’s on, he’s on

No. 11 Austin Hubbard — fourth-place finish in a LOLMDS show this year

No. 10 Jared Miley — 2018 Northeast Ultimate champion; five regional wins in 2018

No. 24 Dylan Yoder — four regional wins in 2018

No. 72 Michael Norris — The Sarver, Pa., native isn’t confirmed for Saturday, but he has 11 wins his last 21 features across the Mid-Atlantic

No. 44 Gary Stuhler — all-time leader in wins at Hagerstown Speedway

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *